You are viewing kikimay

Tired of ads? Upgrade to paid account and never see ads again!

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Core, issue #23

I just read the last BtVS issue, the #23.

It was a strong issue: lot of actions, Buffy and Willow working together, the characterizations and the dialogues not so dull and a great coloring (Loved shining the red light on Willow's chest. Love me some good coloring) I'm positively impressed after so many MEH issues. And I want to thank Dawn, who wrote that letter about Spike and his awful characterization made by Gage.

THANK YOU. You expressed my opinions and I'm glad that the super-writers there know it. They deserve to be called out for that shit. Also the letter was very polite and honest, so kudos. Since there are some fans who are capable of insulting people they don't know because of their beloved pairing or beloved character, that's a form of expression we need to treasure. Clarity, respect and honesty.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
zanthinegirl
Jul. 14th, 2013 11:06 pm (UTC)
Yup. I liked it too; one of the better issues of the series IMO. So glad to see my beloved scoobies acting recognizably. And I thought the art was gorgeous!
kikimay
Jul. 14th, 2013 11:10 pm (UTC)
Yes, it was one of the better issues of all the comic series. Finally! I generally don't like Jeanty's work, but I have to admit that there are some gorgeous panels. He did a good job with this issue.
zanthinegirl
Jul. 15th, 2013 12:57 am (UTC)
Yup! Definitely one of the better Dark Horse issues IMO too. And you inspired me: I just posted my own thoughts!
kikimay
Jul. 15th, 2013 09:57 am (UTC)
I read them!
red_satin_doll
Jul. 29th, 2013 01:28 pm (UTC)
Clarity, respect and honesty.

THIS. I think this needs to be pasted up on everyone's computers if they're interacting with other people at all on the web (although the folks who really need it don't think they do, so it's sort of preaching to the choir in a way, sadly.)

I think those three words also sum up the basis of constructive criticism. Very well said.
kikimay
Jul. 29th, 2013 02:17 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I also hope to always be that kind of fan.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

How do you like my darkness now?
kikimay
Kiki May

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner